Open Announce
University of New Mexico Lobos athletics
Stefanie  Parsons - Cross Country - University of New Mexico Lobos Athletics

Stefanie Parsons

Class

Gr.

Hometown

Acton, Ontario

Previous School

Christ the King High School/Edinboro

EXP

1V(XC)/RS(I)/1V(O)

Stefanie Parsons TFRRS Results
Stefanie Parsons World Athletics Profile

Awards
All-American – 1,500-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2022
All-American – Cross Country – 2021
All-American – 1,500-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2021*
All-American – Cross Country – 2019*
All-American – 1,500-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2019*
All-American – Mile – Indoor Track & Field – 2019*
All-Region – 5,000-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
All-Region – 3,000-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
All-Region – Mile – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
All-Region – 800-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
All-Region – Distance Medley Relay – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
NCAA Atlantic Region Champion – Cross Country – 2019*
All-Region – Cross Country – 2019*
All-Region – 5,000-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2019*
All-Region – 1,500-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2019*
All-Region – 800-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2019*
All-Region – 3,000-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2019*
All-Region – 800-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2019* 
All-Region – Mile – Indoor Track & Field – 2019*
All-Region – Cross Country – 2018*
All-Region – 1,500-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2018* 
All-Region – 3,000-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2018*
All-Region – Mile – Indoor Track & Field – 2018* 
All-Region – 800-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2018* 
All-Region – Distance Medley Relay – Indoor Track & Field – 2018* 
All-Region – Cross Country – 2017*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Female Athlete of the Year – Outdoor Track & Field – 2021*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – 5,000-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2021*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – 1,500-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2021*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – Cross Country – 2020*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Female Athlete of the Year – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – 3,000-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – Mile – Indoor Track & Field – 2020* 
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – 800-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2020* 
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – Distance Medley Relay – Indoor Track & Field – 2020* 
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – Cross Country – 2019*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – 1,500-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2019*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – 800-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2019*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – 3,000-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2019*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Freshman of the Year – Indoor Track & Field – 2018*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference Champion – Mile – Indoor Track & Field – 2018* 
Mountain West All-Conference – 1,500-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2022
Mountain West All-Conference – First Team – Cross Country – 2021
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – 5,000-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2021*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – 1,500-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2021*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – First Team – Cross Country – 2020*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – 3,000-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – Mile – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – 800-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – Distance Medley Relay – Indoor Track & Field – 2020*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – First Team – Cross Country – 2019*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – 1,500-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2019*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – 800-Meters – Outdoor Track & Field – 2019*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – 3,000-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2019*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – 3,000-Meters – Indoor Track & Field – 2018* 
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – Mile – Indoor Track & Field – 2018*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – Distance Medley Relay – Indoor Track & Field – 2018*
Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference All-Conference – First Team – Cross Country – 2017*
Mountain West Academic All-Conference – Track & Field – 2022
Mountain West Academic Scholar Athlete – Track & Field – 2022

2022-23

 

2021-22

Outdoor Track and Field (Junior): USTFCCCA second-team All-American in the 1,500-meters, placing 14th with a time of 4:14.58 minutes at the NCAA Championships on June 11…Mountain West all-conference performer in the 1,500-meters, placing third at the MW Championships on May 14 with a time of 4:24.08 minutes…won the 800-meters at the Don Kirby Tailwind Open on April 21, running a personal-best time of 2:10.11 minutes…competed in seven meets during first outdoor season with the Lobos…academic all-conference selection…named a Mountain West Scholar Athlete.

Indoor Track and Field (REDSHIRTED): Competed in two meets during first indoor season with the Lobos…placed third in the mile at the New Mexico Team Open on Jan. 29, running a personal-best time of 4:46.98 minutes.

Cross Country (Senior): USTFCCCA All-American, finishing 36th at the NCAA Championships with a 6k time of 19:54.6 minutes on Nov. 20…first-team all-Mountain West Conference after finishing seventh at the MW Championships on Oct. 29 with a 6k time of 19:55.8 minutes…placed 12th among a field of 263 runners at the Nuttycombe Invitational on Oct. 15 with a 6k time of 20:21.9 minutes…ran a personal-best 5k time of 16:18.3 in debut meet as a Lobo, finishing fourth at the Joe Piane Inviational on Oct. 1.

Edinboro University (2017-2021)
2020-21

Outdoor Track and Field (Sophomore): USTFCCCA All-American in the 1,500-meters, running a time of 4:22.27 minutes on May 29 at the NCAA Championships…finished 15th in the 5,000-meters at the NCAA Championships with a time of 17:11.55 minutes on May 29…named PSAC Female Athlete of the Year…PSAC champion in the 1,500-meters, running a time of 4:23.97 minutes on May 8…PSAC champion in the 5,000-meters, running a time of 17:38.37 minutes on May 8…won 6 of 7 races she competed in prior to NCAA Championships and finished second in the other…won the 1,500-meters at the Rocket Invitational on May 15 with a time of 4:17.76 minutes…won the 800-meters at the Mountain Cat Last Chance on May 1 with a time of 2:10.33 minutes…won the IUP Invitational with a 5,000-meter time of 16:49.99 minutes on April 11…won the Dave Labor Invitational on April 3 with a 1,500-meter time of 4:26.41 minutes.

Indoor Track and Field (Canceled-COVID-19): Did not compete.

Cross Country (COVID-Junior): Defended title as PSAC champion for the second straight season…won the lone meet of the year with a 5k time of 17:31.8 minutes on March 20…did not trigger a year of eligibility.

2019-20

Outdoor Track and Field (Canceled-COVID-19): Did not compete.

Indoor Track and Field (Junior): Named the PSAC Female Athlete of the Year…won four titles at the PSAC Championships…PSAC champion in the 800 meters with a time of 2:15.85 minutes on March 1…PSAC champion in the mile with a time of 4:57.32 minutes on March 1…PSAC champion in the 3,000-meters with a time of 10:03.76 minutes…member of the team’s distance medley relay championship team with a time of 12:07.30 minutes…won the mile at the Edinboro Last Chance meet on Feb. 21 with a time of 4:48.99 minutes…won the mile at the Sykes & Sabock Challenge on Feb. 8 with a time of 4:53.79 minutes.

Cross Country (Junior): USTFCCCA All-American, finishing 17th at the NCAA Championships on Nov. 23 with a 6k time of 20:39.4 minutes…NCAA Atlantic Region champion and USTFCCCA all-region selection after running a 6k time of 21:02.0 minutes on Nov. 9…PSAC champion and all-conference selection after running a time of 21:43.8 minutes on Oct. 25…repeated as champion of the Doug Watts Invitational, with a 6k time of 22:25.9 minutes on Sept. 7.

2018-19

Outdoor Track and Field (Freshman): USTFCCCA All-American in the 1,500-meters, finishing 14th with a time of 4:39.07 minutes on May 25…PSAC champion in the 800-meters with a time of 2:12.11 on May 11…PSAC champion in the 1,500-meters with a time of 4:38.60 minutes on May 11…won the 800-meters at the Dave Labor Invitational on April 6 with a time of 2:15.40 minutes.

Indoor Track and Field (Sophomore): USTFCCCA All-American in the mile, placing sixth at the NCAA Championships on March 9 with a time of 4:58.01 minutes…PSAC champion in the 3,000-meters with a  time of 10:03.98 minutes on Feb. 23…placed in the top-10 in all seven races she ran and logged four victories during the indoor season…won the 3,000-meters at the Grand Valley State Big Meet on Feb. 9 with a time of 9:53.06 minutes…won the Youngstown State Mid-Major Invite on Feb. 2 with an 800-meter time of 2:11.70 minutes…won the Crimson & Gold January Kick-Off on Jan. 11 with a mile time of 4:59.98 minutes.

Cross Country (Sophomore): Earned USTFCCCA all-region for the second straight year, finishing in 21st place at the NCAA Atlantic Region Championships with a 6k time of 25:32.6 minutes…placed 16th at the PSAC Championships with a 6k time of 24:44.6 minutes…won the Doug Watts Invitational on Sept. 8, running a 6k time of 22:17.9 minutes…placed 154th at the NCAA Championships with a 6k time of 25:04.1 minutes on Dec. 1.

2017-18

Outdoor Track and Field (REDSHIRTED): Competed in the 49er Classic, posting a time of 4:36.77 minutes in the 1,500-meters.

Indoor Track and Field (Freshman): Competed in the one-mile run at the NCAA Division II Indoor Track & Field Championships, coming in 15th place with a time of 4:59.62…named All-PSAC in three of the four events she competed in at the PSAC Indoor Track & Field Championships, in addition to being named the PSAC Women’s Indoor Track Freshman of the Year…garnered all-conference honors after winning the one-mile run with a time of 4:55.02, a second place finish in the DMR (11:47.56) and a third place showing in the 3,000-meter run (10:08.29)…also captured fourth in the 4×800-meter relay at 9:58.40…prior to the conference indoor meet, she finished in the top-5 in each event she competed in…won the 800-meter run at the Al Hall Freedom Games with a time of 2:14.29…posted a second place finish in the 3,000-meter run at the YSU Mid Major Invite at 9:57.09…at the GVSU Big Meet, she came in fourth in the one-mile run (4:54.70) and fifth place in the DMR (11:45.88)…competed in the one-mile run at the Youngstown State College Invite, finishing fifth at 5:04.97.

Cross Country (Freshman): As a true freshman was a USTFCCCA all-region recipient after finishing fourth at the NCAA Atlantic Region Championships…earned all-Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference honors after finishing as the conference runner-up with a 6k time of 23:04.6 minutes…finished in 122nd place at the NCAA Championships with a 6k time of 22:44.9 minutes…competed in six meets during freshman season.

Christ The King High School (Class of 2017)

Christ the King High School: Competed in cross country and track & field at Christ the King High School…was MVP in both cross country and track…finished ninth in the 3000-meter run at the 2017 Canadian Nationals…took fourth place in the 3000 and seventh in the 1500-meter run at the OFSAA Championships…G+IAC winner in the 800, 1500 and 3000 in 2017, along with cross country title.