Open Announce

Hall of Honor

Hall of Honor

Established by the University of New Mexico Alumni Lettermen’s Association in 1986, the UNM Athletics Hall of Honor serves to perpetuate the mission of intercollegiate athletics at the University of New Mexico. Its goals are to promote a sense of pride among Alumni Lettermen, the University and the community; to preserve UNM’s athletics history and traditions; and to recognize annually – by public ceremony – qualified individuals, groups and athletics teams from UNM and to enshrine their collective accomplishments.

In addition, the Hall of Honor helps current UNM student-athletes by allocating financial proceeds in the UNM Alumni Lettermen’s Scholarship Endowment Fund so that deserving student-athletes, whose eligibility on the playing field has expired, may complete the work necessary to earn their respective degrees.

1986
Ralph Bowyer
John Dolzadelli
Marie Jenson Hays
Roy Johnson
Don Perkins

1987
Bill Brannin
L.F. “Tow ” Diehm
Pete Domenici
Bob King
Pete McDavid

1988
H.L. “Hickum” Galles
Abie Paiz
Adolph Plummer
Bobby Santiago
1927 Football Team

1989
Cathy Carr West
Mel Daniels
Jerome Greenblatt
Charles Lembke
Tom Popejoy – Posthumous Inductee

1990
Guyton “Sheep” Hays
Jack Walton
1961 Aviation Bowl Championship Team
Steve Reynolds – Posthumous Inductee

1991
Hugh Hackett
Frances McGill
Larry White

1992
Robin Cole
Michael Cooper
Jack Rushing
John Baker – Posthumous Inductee
Gwinn “Bub” Henry – Distinguished Service Award
Peter Rune – Male Athlete of the Year
Pauline Manser – Female Athlete of the Year

1993
Vince Cappelli
Ira Harge
1952 Football Team
Charles Renfro – Posthumous Inductee
John Boyd – Distinguished Service Award
Tim Herron – Male Athlete of the Year
Sharon Browning – Female Athlete of the Year

1994
Walt Arnold
Sue Vigil MacEachen
Mickey Miller
Ron Nelson
H.I. “Iggy” Mulcahy – Posthumous Inductee
Charles Russell, Sr. – Distinguished Service Award
Greg Brown – Male Athlete of the Year
Stoney Case – Male Athlete of the Year
Laurel Luman – Female Athlete of the Year

1995
Carl “Bill” Gentry
Rusty Mitchell
Benjamin Sacks
Toby Roybal – Posthumous Inductee
Ernie Blackstone – Distinguished Service Award
Mike Strati – Male Athlete of the Year
Mark Wulfert – Male Athlete of the Year
Tania Gooley – Female Athlete of the Year
Melissa Liston – Female Athlete of the Year

1996
Dr. James Bradley
Buster Charles
Bill Dwyer
Rocky Long
Dr. Gary Ness
Chuck Hill – Posthumous Inductee
Bob Dobell, Sr. – Distinguished Service Award
Winslow Oliver – Male Athlete of the Year
Travis Young – Male Athlete of the Year
Joellyn Erdmann – Female Athlete of the Year

1998
Ben Agajanian
Finlay MacGillivray
Randy Rich
Sam Suplizio
Bill Thompson
Willis Barnes – Posthumous Inductee
John Luksich – Distinguished Service Award
Graham Leigh – Male Athlete of the Year
Abby Garchek – Female Athlete of the Year

1999
Bernard E. “Gig” Brummell
Charlotte Stevens Ferguson
Charlotte Piper
Herbert L. “Buster” Quist, Jr.
Poe W. Corn – Posthumous Inductee
Stormy Eaton – Posthumous Inductee
Walter Hernandez – Posthumous Inductee
Tony Valdez – Posthumous Inductee
Mike Roberts – Distinguished Service Award
Pepe Caballero – Male Athlete of the Year
Katie Kern – Female Athlete of the Year

2000
Dave Barney
Preston Dennard
Jean Rostermundt Gurule
Dick McGuire
Pete Sahd – Posthumous Inductee
George McFadden – Distinguished Service Award
Brian Urlacher – Male Athlete of the Year
Ana Friganovic – Female Athlete of the Year

2001
Laurel Brassey Iversen
Jill Hutchison
Joe Vivian
Jim Stevens – Posthumous Inductee
Joe Boehning – Distinguished Service Award
Wil Collins – Male Athlete of the Year
Nikki Heckroth – Female Athlete of the Year

2002
Robert Barney
Linda Estesa
Jack Kennedy
Rudy Krall
Marv Levy
Buddy Robertson
Dudley DeGroot – Posthumous Inductee
Richard E. Peck – Distinguished Service Award
Matt Young – Male Athlete of the Year
Marte Dolva – Female Athlete of the Year
Kailin Downs – Female Athlete of the Year

2003
George Friberg
Dana Miller-Mackie
Mike Prokopiak
Stan Quintana
Bob Stamm
Bobby Lee – Posthumous Inductee
George Petrol – Posthumous Inductee
J.D. Kailer – Distinguished Service Award
Ruben Douglas – Male Athlete of the Year
Jordan Adams – Female Athlete of the Year

2004
Jim Bruening
Barbara Butler
Larry Tuttle
2004 UNM Ski Team
Lou Cullen – Posthumous Inductee
Scott Creagan – Distinguished Service Award
George Brooks – Coach of the Year
Divan Coetzee – Male Athlete of the Year
Jennifer Delich – Female Athlete of the Year

2005
Mary Jo Campbell
Gary Colson
Carol Rhudy
Bill Weeks
Woody Clements – Posthumous Inductee
Patty Howard Olliges – Distinguished Service Award
Glen Millican – Coach of the Year
Nick Speegle – Male Athlete of the Year
Kailin Downs – Female Athlete of the Year
Maja Kovacek – Female Athlete of the Year
Martina Stursova – Female Athlete of the Year

2006
Kristi Albers
Matt Arnot
Chuck Clausen
Rudy Davalos
Chuck Koskovich – Posthumous Inductee
George “Blanco” White – Posthumous Inductee
Henry “Kiki” Saavedra – Distinguished Service Award
Carlos Salazar – Distinguished Service Award
Jeremy Fishbein – Coach of the Year
Maja Kovacek – Female Athlete of the Year
Abbie Letz – Female Athlete of the Year
DonTrell Moore – Male Athlete of the Year
Jeff Rowland – Male Athlete of the Year

2007
Greg Brown
Tim Garcia
Mark Johnson
Jamie Koch
Pauline Manser
John Bridgers – Posthumous Inductee
Bill Stockton – Posthumous Inductee
Weldon Hunter – Distinguished Service Award
Matt Henry and Mark Henry – Coach of the Year
Jodi Ewart – Female Athlete of the Year
Ashley Lowery – Female Athlete of the Year
Lars Loeseth – Male Athlete of the Year

2008
Jack Abendschan
Jim Hulsman
Maria Gurreri
Leanne Palmisano
Joe Behl – Posthumous Inductee
George Heard – Posthumous Inductee
Jerry Apodaca – Distinguished Service Award
Jeff Apodaca – Distinguished Service Award
Ray Birmingham – Coach of the Year
Katie Coronado – Female Athlete of the Year
John Sullivan – Male Athlete of the Year

2009
Roger Cox
Rene Matison
Marion “Dutch” Niemants
Chuck Roberts
Kristina Strandberg
Mannie Foster – Posthumous Inductee
Greg Remington – Distinguished Service Award
Joe Franklin – Coach of the Year
Jeanne Fairchild – Female Athlete of the Year
Lee Emanuel – Male Athlete of the Year

2010
Harold Bailey
Andy Frederick
Herb Hughes
Janice (Branch) Ruggiero
Malcolm Long – Posthumous Inductee
Robert Scott – Posthumous Inductee
Harrison Smith – Posthumous Inductee
Wayne Harley – Distinguished Service Award
Ray Birmingham – Coach of the Year
Jodi Ewart – Female Athlete of the Year
Lee Emanuel – Male Athlete of the Year

2011
Alan & Loren Dils
James Economides
Nao Ikeda
Ron Jacobsen
Guy Wimberly
Jack McFarland – Posthumous Inductee
Raymond Sanchez – Distinguished Service Award
Joe Franklin (cross country/track and field) – Coach of the Year
Amanda Best (basketball) – Female Athlete of the Year
Rory Fraser (track and field) – Male Athlete of the Year

2012
Jordan Adams Smith
Van Hill
Rick Klatt
Kenny Thomas
William Dennard – Posthumous Inductee
Dave Binder – Distinguished Service Award
Jeremy Fishbein (men’s soccer) – Coach of the Year
Jael Fanning Clark (women’s soccer) – Female Athlete of the Year
Mitchell Garver (baseball) – Male Athlete of the Year
Kendall Spencer (track and field) – Male Athlete of the Year

2013
George Brooks
Tim Cass
Carolina Keggi
Luc Longley
Terance Mathis
Paul Edward Smith – Posthumous Inductee
Frank Sedillo – Distinguished Service Award
Glen Millican (men’s golf) – Coach of the Year
Carolina Durbin (women’s basketball) – Female Athlete of the Year
Mith Garver (baseball) – Male Athlete of the Year

2014
La Vern Clark-Roberts
Ana Frigovanic Kucelin
Tania Gooley Humphry
Don Woods
Jeremy Fishbein (men’s soccer) – Coach of the Year
Eva Sever Rus (women’s skiing) – Female Athlete of the Year
Cameron Bairstow (men’s basketball) – Male Athlete of the Year

2015
Stoney Case
Abby Garchek
Kent Jones
Dionne Marsh
Jordan Pacheco
Turner and Margaret Branch – Distinguished Service Award
Joe Franklin – Coach of the Year
Gavin Green (golf) – Male Athlete of the Year
Chantale Riddle (volleyball) – Female Athlete of the Year

2016
Lisa Chiavario
Jeanne Fairchild
Don Flanagan
Edward Earl Stokes
Stu Walker – Distinguished Service Award
Joe Franklin – Coach of the Year
Chris DeVito (baseball) – Male Athlete of the Year
Courtney Frerichs (track & field/cross country) – Female Athlete of the Year

2017
Jodi Ewart Shadoff
Wayne Gares
Tim Herron
Dick Howard
Mandi Moore Stovall
Charles Smith
Bob Davie – Coach of the Year
Dakota Cox (Football) – Co-Male Athlete of the Year
Josh Kerr – Co-Male Athlete of the Year
Alice Wright (Cross Country/Track & Field) – Female Athlete of the Year

2018
Pete Gibson
Willie Long
DonTrell Moore
Jeff Rowland
Sam Scarber
Joe Franklin – Coach of the Year
Cherise Beynon (Women’s Basketball) – Co-Female Athlete of the Year
Ednah Kurgat (Cross Country/Track & Field) – Co-Female Athlete of the Year

2019
Simon Arkell
Amy Beggin
Ryley Hendry
Brandon Moss
Joe Powdrell
Clem Charlton – Distinguished Service Award
Jim Ottmann – Distinguished Service Award
Joe Franklin – Coach of the Year
Weini Kelati – (Cross Country/Track & Field) – Female Athlete of the Year
Sean Carlon – (Golf) – Male Athlete of the Year