Open Announce
University of New Mexico Lobos athletics

2022-23 Track & Field Roster

Men’s Roster

Victor Akhalu

Position

Sprints

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Nigeria

Gal Dafast Arad

Position

Sprints

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Ramat Gan, Israel

Ethan Brouw

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Fr.

Hometown

Sydney, Australia

Jake Burkey

Position

Jumps

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Chippenham, U.K.

Jonathan Carmin

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Matan, Israel

Gannon Christman

Position

Hurdles

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Rice Lake, WI

Nehemiah Cionelo

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Jr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Kieran Cordova

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Camillo Dünninger

Position

Combined Events

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Ratingen, Germany

Ayoub El Ashmawi

Position

Sprints

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Kansas City, Mo.

Joshua Galindo

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Fr.

Hometown

Clarksville, Md.

Adam Giron Jr.

Position

Jumps

Class

So.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Yehonatan Haim

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Shhar Efraim, Israel

Abdirizak Ibrahim

Position

Distance

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Amarillo, Texas

Matthew Larkin

Position

Distance

Class

RS-So.

Hometown

Rosseau, Ontario

Rivaldo Leacock

Position

Sprints

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

St. George, Barbados

Kevin Mulcaire

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Clarecastle, Ireland

Jevon O'Bryant

Position

Sprints

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Houston, Texas

Aidan Quinn

Position

Jumps

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Glasgow, Scotland

Lokesh Sathyanathan

Position

Jumps

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Karnataka, India

Evan Schweers

Position

Sprints

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Camarillo, Calif.

Harrison Smith III

Position

Distance

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Darryl Thomas II

Position

Jumps

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Gilbert Valdez

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Dixon, N.M.

Jonah Vaquera

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Osaze Williams-Demund

Position

Middle Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Las Cruces, N.M.

Jovahn Williamson

Position

Sprints

Class

Gr.

Hometown

Dix Hills, N.Y.

Montez Wright

Position

Sprints/Jumps

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Clovis, N.M.

Awet Yohannes

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Sr.

Previous School

Iowa Central Community College

Brodie Young

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Glasgow, Scotland

Women’s Roster

Alexandra Adams

Position

Sprints

Class

So.

Hometown

Las Cruces, N.M.

Lauren Bettencourt

Position

Distance

Class

So.

Hometown

San Antonio, Texas

Keagin Brooks

Position

Throws

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Benton, Ky.

Alysha Camm

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Fr.

Hometown

Toowoomba, Australia

Maria Cisneros Llamazares

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Leon, Spain

Preslie Coffey

Position

Sprints/Hurdles

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Los Alamos, N.M.

Laini Cota

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Indio, Calif.

Samree Dishon

Position

Distance

Class

RS-So.

Hometown

Longmont, Colo.

Sarah Eckel

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Jr.

Hometown

Adelaide, Australia

Isabella Fauria

Position

Distance

Class

RS-So.

Previous School

St. Francis Sacramento

Lauren Fowler

Position

Sprints/Jumps

Class

So.

Hometown

Clovis, Calif.

Adriana Gabaldon

Position

Sprints/Hurdles

Class

So.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Abigail Goldstein

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Ambler, Pa.

Sadie Leigh Gonzales

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Prosper, Texas

Alyssa Gregory

Position

Pole Vault

Class

So.

Hometown

Saratoga Springs, Utah

Maisie Grice

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Portsmouth, England

Rebecca Grieve

Position

Sprints/Jumps

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Edinburgh, Scotland

Mikyla Harkley

Position

Jumps

Class

So.

Hometown

Twentynine Palms, Calif.

Emma Heckel

Position

Distance

Class

RS-So.

Hometown

Nuremburg, Germany

Emily Ho

Position

High Jump

Class

Jr.

Previous School

La Cueva High School

Tianna Holmes

Position

Sprints

Class

So.

Hometown

Moore, Okla.

Analisa Ibarra

Position

Sprints/Hurdles

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Phoenix, Ariz.

Camille Jackson

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Fr.

Hometown

Ames, Iowa

Leigh James

Position

Hurdles/Throws

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Juanita Johnson

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Lilee Kaasch

Position

Jumps

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Omaha, Neb.

Gracelyn Larkin

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Jr.

Hometown

Rosseau, Ontario

Annamaria Leszczynska

Position

Sprints/Hurdles

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Canberra, Australia

Kailey Ludwig

Position

Pole Vault

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Brentwood, Tenn.

Alyssa Magallanez

Position

Jumps

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Austin, Texas

Celeste Martinez

Position

Distance

Class

RS-So.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Amelia Mazza-Downie

Position

Distance

Class

RS-So.

Hometown

Melbourne, Australia

Semira Mebrahtu Firezghi

Position

Distance

Class

RS-So.

Hometown

Asmara, Eritrea

Christina Nisoli

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Los Alamos, N.M.

Rosalinda Pacheco

Position

Sprints

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Stefanie Parsons

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Acton, Ontatio

Kora Pettengill

Position

Heptathlon

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Milwaukee, Wisc.

Victoria Plummer

Position

Heptathlon

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Moorpark, Calif.

Kiara Quezada-Arzate

Position

Pole Vault

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Farmington, N.M.

Alicia Quintana

Position

Sprints

Class

So.

Hometown

Pojoaque, N.M.

Alix Rule

Position

Pole Vault

Class

Jr.

Previous School

Richwoods High School

Alexandria Ruth

Position

Sprints

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Houston, Texas

Abbie Schwieder

Position

Pole Vault

Class

So.

Hometown

Platte City, Mo.

Isabel Thomas

Position

Pole Vault

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Cardiff, U.K.

Elise Thorner

Position

Distance

Class

RS-So.

Hometown

Langport, England

Ali Upshaw

Position

Distance

Class

RS-So.

Previous School

St. Michael Indian School

Samantha Valentine

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Middleton, Wis.

Danielle Verster

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Potchefstroom, South Africa

Baylor Walton

Position

Sprints

Class

So.

Hometown

Raton, New Mexico

Mckenna Watson

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Phoenix, Ariz.

Tatyanah Wiley

Position

Sprints

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M

Head Coach: Distance/Mid-Distance

Joe Franklin

Assistant Coach: Sprints/Jumps/Multis

Kyra Mohns

Assistant Coach: Long Sprints/Jumps/Hurdles

Bob Thurnhoffer

Assistant Coach: Pole Vault/Multis/Throws

Wyatt Rhoads

Assistant Coach: Distance/ Middle Distance

Annie Richards

Track & Field staff