Open Announce
University of New Mexico Lobos athletics

2023-24 Track & Field Roster

Men’s Roster

Victor Akhalu

Position

Sprints

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Ikenne, Nigeria

Gal Dafast Arad

Position

Sprints

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Ramat Gan, Israel

Fabian Biondina

Position

Jumps

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Bergen op Zoom, Netherlands

Ethan Brouw

Position

Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Sydney, Australia

Dylan Burrows

Position

Middle Distance

Class

Gr.

Hometown

Melbourne, Australia

Jonathan Carmin

Position

Distance

Class

So.

Hometown

Matan, Israel

Jacob Cavanaugh

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Houston, Texas

Vincent Chirchir

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Keringet, Kenya

Jose Cornejo

Position

Jumps

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico

Luke Cunningham

Position

Middle Distance

Class

Gr.

Hometown

Sydney, Australia

Samuel Field

Position

Distance

Class

Gr.

Hometown

Hobart, Australia

Adam Giron Jr.

Position

Jumps

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Yehonatan Haim

Position

Distance

Class

So.

Hometown

Sha'ar Efraim, Israel

Tim Harris

Position

Sprints

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Bourbonnais, Ill.

Kyle Hatler

Position

Pole Vault

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Los Alamos, N.M.

Elijah Jefferson

Position

Sprints

Class

Jr.

Hometown

San Antonio, Texas

Evans Kiplagat

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Eldoret, Kenya

Lukas Kiprop

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Baringo County, Kenya

Matthew Larkin

Position

Middle Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Rosseau, Ontario

Habtom Samuel

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Keren, Eritrea

Kane Shields

Position

Middle Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Sydney, Australia

Harrison Smith III

Position

Distance

Class

Gr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Levente Soos

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Gödöllő, Hungary

Elijah Stenberg

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

West Lafayette, Ind.

Thomas Termote

Position

Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Clarensac, France

Jonah Vaquera

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Osaze Williams-Demund

Position

Middle Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Las Cruces, N.M.

Brodie Young

Position

Sprints

Class

So.

Hometown

Glasgow, Scotland

Women’s Roster

Alexandra Adams

Position

Sprints

Class

So.

Hometown

Las Cruces, N.M.

Keagin Brooks

Position

Throws

Class

So.

Hometown

Benton, Ky.

Hanna Bruckmayer

Position

Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Altotting, Germany

Klara Dess

Position

Middle Distance

Class

Gr.

Hometown

Victoria, Australia

Carlotta Duenninger

Position

Multis

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Ratingen, Germany

Malia Dumlao

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Roswell, N.M.

Sarah Eckel

Position

Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Adelaide, Australia

Lauren Fowler

Position

Sprints/Jumps

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Clovis, Calif.

Maja Gebauer

Position

Pole Vault

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Budapest, Hungary

Maleah Goldie

Position

Distance

Class

So.

Hometown

Albuquerque, N.M.

Zennia Gonzalez

Position

Jumps

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Tamaulipas, Mexico

Alyssa Gregory

Position

Pole Vault

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Saratoga Springs, Utah

Rebecca Grieve

Position

Sprints/Jumps

Class

So.

Hometown

Edinburgh, Scotland

Mikyla Harkley

Position

Jumps

Class

So.

Hometown

Twentynine Palms, Calif.

Emma Heckel

Position

Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Nuremburg, Germany

Narianna Hernandez-Lara

Position

Sprints

Class

So.

Hometown

Farmington, N.M.

Analisa Ibarra

Position

Sprints/Hurdles

Class

So.

Hometown

Phoenix, Ariz.

Camille Jackson

Position

Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Ames, Iowa

Nicola Jansen

Position

Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Pretoria, South Africa

Gabriella K. Szabo

Position

Middle Distance

Class

So.

Hometown

Nyíregyházi, Hungary

Lilee Kaasch

Position

Jumps

Class

So.

Hometown

Omaha, Neb.

Julia Kellner

Position

Jumps

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Haldensleben, Germany

Hannah Kiess

Position

Sprints / Hurdles

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Rio Rancho, N.M.

Mercy Kirarei

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Eldoret, Kenya

Annamaria Leszczynska

Position

Sprints/Hurdles

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Canberra, Australia

Kailey Ludwig

Position

Pole Vault

Class

So.

Hometown

Brentwood, Tenn.

Alyssa Magallanez

Position

Jumps

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Austin, Texas

Nia Mamuya

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Rio Rancho, N.M.

Sophia McDonnell

Position

Distance

Class

Gr.

Hometown

Geneva, Ill.

Semira Mebrahtu Firezghi

Position

Distance

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Asmara, Eritrea

Tina Nisoli

Position

Distance

Class

So.

Hometown

Los Alamos, N.M.

Kora Pettengill

Position

Heptathlon

Class

So.

Hometown

Milwaukee, Wis.

Lou-Anne Pouzancre Hoyer

Position

Sprints

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Sardan, France

Ophelia Pulley

Position

Sprints

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Denver, Colo.

Stefana Purkovic

Position

Distance

Class

RS-Jr.

Hometown

Phoenix, Ariz.

Kiara Quezada-Arzate

Position

Pole Vault

Class

Sr.

Hometown

Farmington, N.M.

Laura Roderick

Position

Distance

Class

Fr.

Hometown

Sydney, Australia

Alix Rule

Position

Pole Vault

Class

Jr.

Previous School

Richwoods High School

Peyton Schieppe

Position

Distance

Class

So.

Hometown

O'Fallon, Ill.

Abbie Schwieder

Position

Pole Vault

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Platte City, Mo.

Isabel Thomas

Position

Pole Vault

Class

So.

Hometown

Cardiff, U.K.

Harriet Tuson

Position

Middle Distance

Class

Jr.

Hometown

Dorset, England

Elizabeth White

Position

Jumps

Class

Gr.

Hometown

Las Vegas, Nev.

Aleksandra Wolczak

Position

Hurdles

Class

So.

Hometown

Gorzow Wielkopolski, Poland

Assistant Coach: Sprints/Jumps

D'nara Jones

Assistant Coach: Sprints/Jumps/Multis

Kyra Mohns

Assistant Coach: Distance

Brian Maty

Assistant Coach: Distance

Elisabeth Danis

Assistant Coach/Director of Operations

Jared Berryman

Assistant Coach: Pole Vault

Gabriel Brown

Track & Field staff