Open Announce
University of New Mexico Lobos athletics

Hannah Miller

Class

RS-Sr.

Hometown

Invercargill, New Zealand

Previous School

SMU

PREVIOUS COLLEGE (SMU)
6x SMU Record Holder, AAC XC Champion, 11x AAC Indoor Medalist (Conference Record)
2016 XC:
2016 All-AAC runner-up … 2016 All-Region … 2016 NCAA Individual Qualifier… 2016 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team.
2017 Indoor: Indoor All-AAC (Silver: 5000m, Silver: DMR, Bronze: 3000m)
2017 Outdoor:  All-AAC (Bronze: 5000m, Bronze: 10,000m) … NCAA West Preliminary Round qualifier (5000m) … 2017 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team … 2017 World University Games (New Zealand – 5000m)
2017 XC: 2017 USTFCCCA All-Academic Team … 2017 AAC Runner of the Year … 2017 All-AAC (First Place) … won the American Athletic Conference Championship (21:18.9) … 2017 NCAA Individual Qualifier.
2018 Indoor: AAC Female Indoor Track Athlete of the Week (Jan. 23, 2018) … 2018 Indoor All-AAC (Gold: 3000m, Gold: 5000m, Silver: DMR) … named 2018 AAC Most Valuable Indoor Performer
2018 Outdoor: All-AAC (Bronze: 10,000m, Silver: 5,000m) … 2018 NCAA West Preliminary qualifier (5,000m, 10,000m)
2017-18 AAC All-Academic Team
2018 XC: 2018 All-AAC (Fourth Place) … 2018 All-Region
2019 Indoor: 2019 Indoor All-AAC (Silver: 3000m, 5000m, DMR)
2019 Outdoor: 2019 Outdoor All-AAC (Gold: 5000m, SIlver 10,000m) … 2019 Outdoor Prelim Qualifier (10,000m)

2020 (Sr.)
Indoor:
Began the season by shattering Katie Swords’ 23-year old school record in the 5000m by running a 9:23.16 up in Boston’s Danville Opener … ran a 16:18.43 in the 5000m at the Music City Challenge … added her 10th and 11th career AAC Indoor Medals at the 2020 Conference Championship … won Gold a 16:08.60 in the 5000m and silver with a 9:31.58 in the 3000m.

2019 XC (RS): Sat out the 2019 season … participated in the World University Games Running with her native New Zealand. 

2019 (Jr.)
Indoor:
Started the season off with a pair of first place finishes at the Houston Invite (Miile and 5000m) … set a new career best in the 3000m at the Music City Challenge (9:21.44) … brought home three medals the American Conference Indoor Championships in Birmingham … came in second in both the 3000m and 5000m … teamed up with Svenja Ojstersek, Ashton Woods, and Madison Pyle to win silver in the Distance Medley Relay.
Outdoor: Started off the outdoor slate with a personal record in the 1500 down in Houston (4:27.47) … posted back-to-back firsts at the Arkansas Invite and the Stanford Invite, setting a personal record in the 10,000m … at the prestigious Bryan Clay Invite, placed 13th in the 5000m in a field that included the best in the country … won her first American Outdoor gold medal in the 5000m with a time of 16:30.38 … added a silver in the 10,000m … qualified for the NCAA Prelims in both the 5000m and 10,000m, choosing to focus on the 10,000m out in Sacramento … placed in 34th in the field at the NCAA West Prelims 


2018 XC (Jr.): Four-Time American Athletic Conference Athlete Of The Week, winning after each of the four regular season events … All-Conference and All-Region for the third straight season … qualified for the NCAA Championships in Madison … broke the school record in the 4K in the first meet of the season running a 13:18.7 at the Bear Twilight Invite … her mark broke the school record by 24 seconds … came in first of at the event … followed up with a win at the Ken Garland Invite in Denton running the 5K in 16:36.3, setting a new personal record as the Mustangs cruised to a team victory …  finished in third of 226 at the Greater Louisville Classic with a time if 16:43.9 … finished in third at the Arturo Barrios Invite (6K) with a time of 20:14.1 … earned All-Conference with a fourth-place finish at the American Conference Championships … merited All-Region with a fifth-place finish and qualified for NCAA Championships at the NCAA South Central Regional running time of 20:36.6 …. ran a 20:51 at the NCAA Championships … during the summer of 2019, represented New Zealand in the World University Games

2018 (So.)
Indoor:
Named Most Valuable Indoor Performer at the American Athletic Conference Indoor Championships for earning most points of all female athletes…Earned three all-conference honors, earning gold in 3000m (9:39.10), gold in the 5000m (16:34.94) and silver in the DMR (11:35.33) at American Athletic Conference Indoor Championships…Finished sixth in the mile (4:45.01) and fourth in the 5000m (16:26.76) at the Music City Challenge…Earned second in the mile (4:54.47) and member of the first-place distance medley (11:57.50) at Houston Invitational…Named American Conference Female Track Athlete of the Week after record-breaking performance at Vanderbilt Invitational (Jan. 24)…Placed fifth, set new PR and set new school record in 3000m (9:26.62) at Vanderbilt Invitational…Finished third and set new PR in 1000m (2:51.59) at Arkansas Invitational.
Outdoor: Placed 31st in the 10,000m (34:00.81) and 42nd in the 5,000m (16:51.45) at second-career NCAA West Preliminary… Earned two all-conference honors with bronze in 10,000m (35:56.78) and silver in 5,000m (16:55.72) at American Conference Outdoor Championships… Won 1500m at Bobcat Classic in 4:28.40… Finished 22nd in the 5000m invitational at Mt. SAC Relays with a PR 16:09.99… Won the 10,000m at the Stanford Invitational (33:43.35) with third-best time in program history… Established a meet record in the 3000m at the Arkansas Spring Invitational, finishing first in 9:35.67… Won the 1500m (4:28.11) and the 3000m (9:34.90) at the TCU Invitational, setting personal bests in both events.


2017 XC (So.): Named 2017 American Conference Runner of the Year… Named to USTFCCCA All-Academic Team… Placed 121st at NCAA Championship (6K), improving 21 spots from previous season, with a time of 20:52.7…Placed 7th at NCAA South Regional Championships (6K) with an SMU record-breaking time of 19:50.7… Earned American Athletic Conference Individual Title with a first-place finish at the conference championships (6K) in 21:18.9… Finished 45th at the Pre-National Invitational (6K) in 20:41.8… Placed 13th in Virginia/Panorama Farms Invitational (5K) in 17:49.8.

2017 (Fr.)
Indoor:
Named to the all-conference team after claiming three medals at the American Athletic Conference Championships…Earned runner-up honors in both the 5000m (16:16.84) and as a member of the distance medley relay (11:35.56), while picking up the bronze in the 3000m (9:29.43) at the conference championship…Runner-up in the 5000m (16:17.44) and placed sixth in the mile (4:50.01) at the Music City Challenge…Won the mile (4:56.22) and finished fourth in the 800m (2:18.74) at the J.D. Martin Invitational…Recorded fifth-place finishes at the New Mexico Cherry & Silver Invitational in both the mile (5:01.03) and the 3000m (10:01.95).
Outdoor: Placed 14th at the NCAA West Preliminary Round in the 5000m (16:44.91)…Earned all-conference honors after claiming the bronze in both the 5000m (16:40.76) and 10,000m (34:47.28) at the American Athletic Conference Championships…Finished third in the 1500m (4:32.97) at the Michael Johnson Invitational…Placed 25th in the 5000m (16:26.63) at the Mt. SAC Relays…Placed ninth in the 5000m at the Stanford Invitational with a season best time of 16:12.55…Won the 1500m (4:31.32) at the Bobby Lane Invitational…Opened the outdoor season with a win in the 3000m (9:36.22) at the TCU Invitational.


2016 XC (Fr.): Named to the USTFCCCA All-Academic Team…Placed in the top-5 in four races…Finished 144th at the NCAA Championship (6K) as she crossed the finish line in 21:01.9…Named to the All-Region team after placing fourth at the NCAA South Central Regional Championships (6K) in 20:26.3…One of seven Mustangs to place in the top-25 after a runner-up finish at the American Athletic Conference Championship (6K) in a personal-best time of 20:23.7…Top Mustang finisher at the Nuttycombe Wisconsin Invitational (6K) after placing 21st in 20:37.1…Ran a personal-best time of 17:10.3 at the Virginia/Panorama Farms Invitational (5K) to finish third overall…Finished fifth in the 4K at the Bear Twilight Invitational in 13:58.6.

PREP: Coached by Lance Smith of the Gore Club in New Zealand…Took the gold medal at the 2016 NZ Half Marathon in 1:18.53, which ranks 15th in the world for U20 women…Helped the Southland team to a team title at the National Club Road Race Championships with a fifth place finish…Won the Senior Girls’ Southland Cross Country Championship…Finished 17th at the National Senior Girls’ Cross Country Championship…Earned a pair of medals at the South Island Secondary School Championships after winning the 1500m and placing second in the 800m…. Placed fourth in the 1500m at the National Secondary School Championships in (2013-14) …Finished in fifth place in both the U20 women’s 800m and 1500m…Academically, she is a member of the Southland Athletic Development Squad…Awarded the Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship from the University of Otago…Graduated ranked third academically in her class and received the ‘Winsor Cup Award’, which is given to the top overall student.

PERSONAL:
Born November 1997… Parents are Quentin and Eleanor Miller… Has two sisters… Anticipates majoring in Political Science.