University of New Mexico Lobos athletics
Men’s Roster
Women’s Roster
Head Coach
Darren Gauson
Assistant Coach: Sprints/Hurdles/Multis
Kyra Mohns
Assistant Coach: Distance
Brian Maty
Assistant Coach: Distance
Elisabeth Danis
Assistant Coach/Director of Operations
Jared Berryman
Assistant Coach: Pole Vault
Gabriel Brown
Assistant Coach: Jumps
Aidan Quinn
Volunteer Coach
Raquel Williams
Men’s Roster
Name | Position | Class | Hometown | Previous School | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Victor Akhalu | Sprints | Sr. | Ikenne, Nigeria | New Mexico Junior College | |
Fabian Biondina | Jumps | Jr. | Bergen op Zoom, Netherlands | RSG ‘t Rijks | |
Ethan Brouw | Distance | Jr. | Sydney, Australia | Trinity Grammar School | |
Dylan Burrows | Middle Distance | Gr. | Melbourne, Australia | Oklahoma Christian | |
Jacob Cavanaugh | Sprints | Fr. | Houston, Texas | Strake Jesuit College Prep | |
Vincent Chirchir | Distance | Fr. | Keringet, Kenya | Keringet Boys School | |
Jose Cornejo | Jumps | Fr. | Los Mochis, Sinaloa, Mexico | Instituto Andes | |
Luke Cunningham | Middle Distance | Gr. | Sydney, Australia | Trinity Grammar School / Wagner College | |
Samuel Field | Distance | Gr. | Hobart, Australia | Taroona High School/Florida State | |
Adam Giron Jr. | Jumps | Jr. | Albuquerque, N.M. | Valley High School | |
Tim Harris | Sprints | Sr. | Bourbonnais, Ill. | Bishop McNamara High School/Loyola Chicago | |
Kyle Hatler | Pole Vault | Fr. | Los Alamos, N.M. | Los Alamos HS | |
Elijah Jefferson | Sprints | Jr. | San Antonio, Texas | Texas Lutheran | |
Evans Kiplagat | Distance | Fr. | Eldoret, Kenya | Friends Bwake Boys HS | |
Lukas Kiprop | Distance | Fr. | Baringo County, Kenya | A.I.C Moi Academy Esageri | |
Matthew Larkin | Middle Distance | Jr. | Rosseau, Ontario | Bracebridge and Muskoka Lakes Secondary School | |
Habtom Samuel | Distance | Fr. | Keren, Eritrea | Al Selef Al Salih | |
Kane Shields | Middle Distance | Fr. | Sydney, Australia | Sydney Boys HS | |
Harrison Smith III | Distance | Gr. | Albuquerque, N.M. | Eldorado High School | |
Levente Soos | Sprints | Fr. | Gödöllő, Hungary | Táncsics Mihály | |
Elijah Stenberg | Distance | Fr. | West Lafayette, Ind. | West Lafayette HS | |
Thomas Termote | Distance | Jr. | Clarensac, France | Lycée Ernest Hemingway / Charleston | |
Osaze Williams-Demund | Middle Distance | Jr. | Las Cruces, N.M. | Las Cruces High School/UTEP | |
Brodie Young | Sprints | So. | Glasgow, Scotland | Lenzie Academy |
Women’s Roster
Name | Position | Class | Hometown | Previous School | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Keagin Brooks | Throws | So. | Benton, Ky. | Murray High School | |
Hanna Bruckmayer | Distance | Jr. | Altotting, Germany | Lynn University | |
Klara Dess | Middle Distance | Gr. | Victoria, Australia | Sacred Heart College Geelong/Australian National | |
Carlotta Duenninger | Multis | Sr. | Ratingen, Germany | Alaska-Fairbanks | |
Malia Dumlao | Sprints | Fr. | Roswell, N.M. | Roswell HS | |
Sarah Eckel | Distance | Jr. | Adelaide, Australia | Immanuel College/Adelaide | |
Lauren Fowler | Sprints/Jumps | Jr. | Clovis, Calif. | Buchanan High School | |
Maja Gebauer | Pole Vault | Sr. | Budapest, Hungary | McNeese State | |
Maleah Goldie | Distance | So. | Albuquerque, N.M. | Oaks Grove Classical Academy / Central N.M. CC | |
Zennia Gonzalez | Jumps | Jr. | Tamaulipas, Mexico | Universidad Autonoma de Nuevo Leon | |
Alyssa Gregory | Pole Vault | Jr. | Saratoga Springs, Utah | Westlake High School/Coastal Carolina | |
Rebecca Grieve | Sprints | So. | Edinburgh, Scotland | Edinburgh Academy | |
Mikyla Harkley | Jumps | So. | Twentynine Palms, Calif. | Aviano High School | |
Narianna Hernandez-Lara | Sprints | So. | Farmington, N.M. | Piedra Vista HS / San Juan College | |
Analisa Ibarra | Sprints/Hurdles | So. | Phoenix, Ariz. | La Cueva High School | |
Camille Jackson | Distance | Jr. | Ames, Iowa | Ames High School/Colorado | |
Nicola Jansen | Distance | Jr. | Pretoria, South Africa | Waterkloof HS / Bradley | |
Gabriella K. Szabo | Middle Distance | So. | Nyíregyházi, Hungary | Nyíregyházi Sportcentrum | |
Lilee Kaasch | Jumps | So. | Omaha, Neb. | Millard South High School | |
Hannah Kiess | Sprints / Hurdles | Jr. | Rio Rancho, N.M. | Cleveland HS | |
Mercy Kirarei | Distance | Fr. | Eldoret, Kenya | ||
Annamaria Leszczynska | Sprints/Hurdles | Sr. | Canberra, Australia | Purdue | |
Kailey Ludwig | Pole Vault | So. | Brentwood, Tenn. | Ravenwood High School | |
Alyssa Magallanez | Jumps | Jr. | Austin, Texas | James Bowie High School | |
Sophia McDonnell | Distance | Gr. | Geneva, Ill. | Geneva HS / Bradley | |
Semira Mebrahtu Firezghi | Distance | Sr. | Asmara, Eritrea | ||
Tina Nisoli | Distance | So. | Los Alamos, N.M. | Los Alamos High School | |
Lou-Anne Pouzancre Hoyer | Sprints | Jr. | Sardan, France | Charleston | |
Ophelia Pulley | Sprints | Fr. | Denver, Colo. | Northfield HS | |
Stefana Purkovic | Distance | RS-Jr. | Phoenix, Ariz. | North Canyon HS / Grand Canyon | |
Kiara Quezada-Arzate | Pole Vault | Sr. | Farmington, N.M. | Farmington High School | |
Alix Rule | Pole Vault | Jr. | Peoria, Ill. | Richwoods High School | |
Peyton Schieppe | Distance | So. | O'Fallon, Ill. | O'Fallon Township HS / Bradley | |
Abbie Schwieder | Pole Vault | Jr. | Platte City, Mo. | Platte County High School/Northern Iowa | |
Isabel Thomas | Pole Vault | So. | Cardiff, U.K. | Cardiff High School | |
Harriet Tuson | Middle Distance | Jr. | Dorset, England | Keiser University | |
Elizabeth White | Jumps | Gr. | Las Vegas, Nev. | Silverado High School/Southern Utah |
Track & Field staff
Name | Position | |
---|---|---|
Darren Gauson | Head Coach | |
Kyra Mohns | Assistant Coach: Sprints/Hurdles/Multis | |
Brian Maty | Assistant Coach: Distance | |
Elisabeth Danis | Assistant Coach: Distance | |
Jared Berryman | Assistant Coach/Director of Operations | |
Gabriel Brown | Assistant Coach: Pole Vault | |
Aidan Quinn | Assistant Coach: Jumps | |
Raquel Williams | Volunteer Coach |